terms of use | bmm testlabs | bmm testlabs

terms of use

PRIVACY POLICY
BMM is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. This privacy statement is prepared to help you understand how we manage your personal information. It includes the types of personal information held and how that information is collected, managed, utilized and disclosed.

RESPECTING YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY AND THE LAW
BMM’s approach is bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth) and the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development (OECD) Privacy Guidelines.

COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
BMM only collects personal information to enable us to liaise and provide services and information to industry regulators, clients, independent contractors and prospective employees. The information BMM collects generally includes:

  • Names;
  • Addresses (including e-mail addresses);
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Occupation;
  • Previous employment (and other information usually in a CV);

BMM will only collect information where it is necessary for its corporate or business activities and then only through methods that are fair and lawful. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, BMM will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

INFORMATION IS COLLECTED VIA THE BMM WEBSITE
BMM collects personal information when the “Contact Us” facility is used. This information is only used to fulfill your requests for information.

Anonymous data is also collected. It is used to analyse trends, administer the websites, diagnose problems on the website servers, track user movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages on the websites. This would typically include a domain name or a personal internet provider address.

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
BMM will only use or disclose personal where it is permitted to do so by law. As a general rule, BMM will not use or disclose your personal information other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • You have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • The use and disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or
  • BMM reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body.

BMM will only use or disclose information for purposes other than those for which the information is collected if the use or disclosure is approved by the CEO after taking into account the National Privacy Principles and any other applicable laws or standards.

KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION ACCURATE AND UP-TO-DATE
BMM will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, please contact us.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

GAINING ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
As a general rule, you can gain access to your personal information. BMM may however, and to the extent permitted by law, choose not to provide you with access to such information.
This would include cases where:

  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • Access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to legal proceedings;
  • The information relates to a commercially sensitive decision making process;
  • Access would be unlawful;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice an investigation into unlawful activity;
  • BMM will provide written communication if we deny access.

BMM may impose a charge upon the individual to cover the cost of verifying a request for information and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested.

USING GOVERNMENT IDENTIFIERS
BMM will not adopt a government agency identifier such as a tax file number or MEDICARE number as its identifier of an individual.

RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES
All issues regarding the handling of personal information should be addressed to:

Wendy Anderson
Chief of Staff
wendy.anderson@bmm.com

All enquiries will be dealt with in strict confidence. BMM aims to investigate and respond to any complaints within 30 days.