terms of use | bmm testlabs | bmm testlabs

terms of use

PRIVACY POLICY

BMM International LLC and its affiliates, collectively “BMM” is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal information. In order to better protect your privacy, BMM is providing this notice explaining our online information practices and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. To make this privacy statement easy to find, BMM makes it available on BMM’s homepage and at every point on BMM’s website where personally identifiable information may be requested as described below. This policy is effective as of July 01, 2019.

This privacy statement is prepared to help you understand how we manage your personal information. It includes the types of personal information held and how that information is collected, managed, utilized and disclosed.


RESPECTING YOUR RIGHT TO PRIVACY AND THE LAW

BMM, as a multinational organization, is bound by many privacy frameworks such as the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (“APP”- Australia), the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA” – Canada). As such BMM provides a global privacy statement.

BMM does not disclose personal information except in the following instances: With BMM’s subsidiaries and affiliates, as needed; With your express consent; Where permitted and/or required by contract; With third party entities, vendors, consultants, agents and/or other service providers engaged to handle or manage some or all of the personal information on BMM’s behalf, who shall be required to protect personal information from dissemination and/or use; When BMM believes disclosure is appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss and/or when reasonably necessary to an investigation of suspected or actual illegal activities; In response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements; When required and/or otherwise permitted by law.


COLLECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

BMM only collects personal information to enable us to liaise and provide services and information to industry regulators, clients, independent contractors and prospective employees.

The information BMM collects generally includes:

  • Names;
  • Addresses (including e-mail addresses);
  • Telephone and facsimile numbers;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Occupation;
  • Previous employment (and other information usually in a CV or resume);

BMM will only collect information where it is necessary for its legitimate business interests, in performance of a contract with you, or to comply with a legal obligation, and then only through methods that are necessary, proportional, fair, and lawful. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, BMM will collect personal information about an individual only from that individual.

BMM collects personal information when the “Contact Us” facility is used. This information is only used to fulfill your requests for information.

Anonymous data is also collected. It is used to analyze trends, administer the websites, diagnose problems on the website servers, track user movements, gather broad demographic information for aggregate use and to help improve the quality of the web pages on the websites. This would typically include a domain name or a personal internet provider address.


DATA INTEGRITY

BMM processes personal information only in ways that are compatible with the purpose for which the data was collected or subsequently authorized by the individual. BMM will take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date. BMM will only retain the information as long as necessary, as required by law, or in conformance with BMM’s data retention policy.


LIMITS ON DISCLOSURE

BMM will only use or disclose personal information where it is permitted to do so by law. As a general rule, BMM will not use or disclose your personal information other than for its primary purpose of collection, unless:

  • You have consented to the use or disclosure; or
  • The use and disclosure is required or authorized by, or under law;
  • BMM reasonably believes that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary for a specified purpose by or on behalf of an enforcement body;
  • the information is publicly available;
  • the disclosure is reasonably necessary to for the establishment or defense of legal claims;
  • the transferee provides an adequate level of protection for the personal data or has agreed in writing to provide an adequate level of protection for the personal data consistent within written agreements; or
  • in the event of a sale or transfer of assets in connection with an acquisition, merger, reorganization, sale or bankruptcy, BMM reserves the right to make such disclosure upon providing notice to the law firm and/or corporate clients for whom such data is being held.

GAINING ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

As a general rule, you can gain access to your personal information. BMM may however, and to the extent permitted by law, choose not to provide you with access to such information.

This would include cases where:

  • Access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of any individual;
  • access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals;
  • the request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information relates to legal proceedings;
  • the information relates to a commercially sensitive decision-making process; or
  • access would be unlawful.

If you believe your personal information is not accurate, complete or up to date, or you would like your data removed please contact us.


PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

The security of your personal information is important to us and we take reasonable steps to

protect it from misuse and loss and unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. To protect your privacy and security, BMM will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to any system.

All information BMM gathers is stored within databases to which only BMM and service providers are provided access. However, as effective as the reasonable security measures implemented by BMM may be, no physical or electronic security system is impenetrable. BMM cannot guarantee the security of BMM’s services, servers or databases, nor can BMM guarantee that information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to BMM over the Internet


COOKIES

BMM uses third party cookies to keep track of the pages you visit within the website, in order to determine what portion of the website is the most popular, or most used, and to provide you with a better experience.

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web server. Cookies are not used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. For more information on cookies: http://www.whatarecookies.com

You have the ability to manage cookies including refusing them by modifying your browser settings.


RESOLVING YOUR PRIVACY ISSUES

All issues regarding the handling of personal information should be addressed to:

Wendy Anderson
Chief of Staff
wendy.anderson@bmm.com


All enquiries will be dealt with promptly. BMM endeavors to investigate and respond to any complaints within 30 days.